Awards

CDSD and its employees have been the recipients of many awards over the years. We’re especially proud to be recipients of the US Environmental Protection Agency’s National First Place CWA Operations Excellence Award and National First Place CWA Biosolids Exemplary Management for 2004. Official letters and certificates here…

Year Award Presented By
2014 NACWA Platinum 14 Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2013 Outstanding Operator – Brett Jorgensen Water Environment Association of Utah
2013 NACWA Platinum 13 Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2012 NACWA Platinum 14 Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2012 Outstanding Maintenance Specialist – David Barnes Water Environment Association of Utah
2011 NACWA Platinum 11 Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2011 Outstanding Collections System Water Environment Association of Utah
2011 Outstanding Operator – John Woodrow Water Environment Association of Utah
2011 District Chair Holmes Elected to NACWA Board National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2010 Leland Myers Appointed to GSL Advisory Council by Governor Herbert State of Utah
2010 NACWA Platinum 10 Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2009 Outstanding Biosolids Program Water Environment Association of Utah
2009 NACWA Platinum Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2008 NBP Platinum Status (certificate) National Biosolids Partnership
2008 Friends of EPA Award: Leland Myers Environmental Protection Agency
2008 Great Salt Lake Governor Appointed Leland Myers State of Utah
2008 NACWA Platinum Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2007 NBP EMS Certification (seal) National Biosolids Partnership
2007 Outstanding Biosolids Program Water Environment Assoc of Utah
2007 NBP EMS Certification National Biosolids Partnership
2007 National Association of Clean Water Agencies Platinum Award
2006

Best of State Award – Public Utilities

Awarded to Central Davis Sewer District – Dean Brand

Best of State.org

a_06MedalWinnerlogoSM

2006 National Association of Clean Water Agencies Gold Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2005 National Association of Clean Water Agencies Platinum Award National Association of Clean Water Agencies
2004 Award of Excellence – Wastewater Member Rural Water Association of Utah
2004 Operations and Maintenance Excellence Award EPA Region VIII
2004 AMSA Gold Award Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies
2004 National First Place CWA Operations Excellence Award US Environmental Protection Agency
2004 National First Place CWA Biosolids Exemplary Management US Environmental Protection Agency
2003 AMSA Gold Award Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies
2003 Outstanding Wastewater Operator – Jon Hess Water Environment Association of Utah
2003 Outstanding Collection System Operator – David Van Hoff Water Environment Association of Utah
2002 AMSA Gold Award Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies
2002 Outstanding Biosolids Program Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies
2002 Outstanding Collection System Water Environment Association of Utah
2001 Outstanding Water Reclamation Facility Water Environment Association of Utah
2001 Outstanding Supervisor – Gary DeJong Water Environment Association of Utah
2001 Award of Excellence – Leland Myers Rural Water Association of Utah
2000 Outstanding Collection System Water Environment Association of Utah
2000 Outstanding Supervisor – Brent Justensen Water Environment Association of Utah
1999 Outstanding Biosolids Program Water Environment Association of Utah
1998 Extraordinary Service Award – Leland Myers Water Environment Association of Utah
1998 Outstanding Wastewater Laboratory Water Environment Association of Utah
1998 Outstanding Laboratory Technician – Debbie DeJong Water Environment Association of Utah
1997 Operations and Maintenance Excellence Award EPA Region VIII
1997 Environmental Achievement Award – Leland Myers EPA Region VIII
1996 Outstanding Safety Program Water Environment Association of Utah
1995 Outstanding Collection System Water Environment Association of Utah
1995 Outstanding Collections Operator – Dave Barnes Water Environment Association of Utah
1995 Outstanding Safety Program Water Environment Association of Utah
1995 Operations and Maintenance Excellence Award EPA Region VIII
1995 Calvin K. Sudweeks Award for Water Quality – Leland Myers Utah Water Quality Board
1994 Outstanding Collections Operator – Brent Justensen Water Environment Association of Utah
1994 Outstanding Mechanical Wastewater Plant Over 5 MGD Water Environment Association of Utah
1992 Outstanding Pretreatment Program Water Environment Association of Utah
1991 Outstanding Mechanical Wastewater Plant Over 5 MGD Water Environment Association of Utah
1991 Outstanding Pretreatment Program Water Environment Association of Utah
1990 Outstanding Wastewater Operator – Gary DeJong Water Environment Association of Utah

YearAwardPresented By